In line with current safety advice from the Victorian Government, Dancehouse has limited operations and access during COVID-19

Melbourne Fringe Festival

'Home(s)' (2019), Jennifer Ma.

Dancehouse and the Melbourne Fringe Festival

Dancehouse is the Dance Hub of the Melbourne Fringe Festival. Since 2015, Dancehouse has supported 33 Fringe shows and been home to the festival’s Best Dance award winners of the past 3 years: Isabelle Beauverd (2019), Aimee Schollum (2018) and Siobhan McKenna (2017). With guaranteed hours for technical and dress rehearsals, hands-on producing, production and marketing support, the cheapest rehearsals rates in Melbourne and two well equipped flexible theatre spaces, Dancehouse is one of the best places to present performance in Melbourne. 

We foster long-lasting relationships with our Fringe artists and see the festival as a fantastic opportunity to get familiar with exciting emerging artists from all different disciplines. Siobhan Mckenna has since shown her 2017 award-winning work Utterance as a part of Dance Massive (2019) and attended the Choreographic Research week in Bassano del Grappa in Italy (2018) as part of our Dancehouse International program.

We welcome all artists in all stages of their practice to submit an EOI to present your work at our iconic venue as a part of the Melbourne Fringe Festival.

EOIs for the 2020 season are now open and close on Monday August 3 >> Read more and apply

 

View previous Melbourne Fringe programs


Dancehouse 2019 Melbourne Fringe Program

The Right – Katrina Rank
Home(s) –  Jennifer Ma
Surge – Isabelle Beauverde
But Why – Austinmer Dance Theatre
Seeing Red – Ashley Dougan
A Study of Being – Kayla Douglas
Pink Matter – Beth Raywood Cross, Stella Webster & Diane Pereira
The Voices of Joan of Arc – Janie Gibson


Dancehouse 2018 Melbourne Fringe Program

Sonos – Aimee Schollum
Nonsensical – Joel Fenton
48 Points (make a boy dance) – Paul Jackson
Colour Correction – Peas and Rice
Whiplash – Scott Wings
Connect – Austinmer Dance Theatre
Unconscious Volcanoes – Rachel Huf and Tahlia Klugman


Dancehouse 2017 Melbourne Fringe Program

Blindful – Abbie Madden
Contact – Jack Riley
Utterance – Siobhan McKenna
Ophelia’s Inner Monologue – Aridhi Anderson
The Island – Sete Tele
Gamelan and The Cirebon Mask: A Dance Cycle – Putra Panji Asmara


Dancehouse 2016 Melbourne Fringe Program

ISM – Paul Jesseph Base Hickman
Dancing with Dark Goddesses – Irina Kuzminsky
It’s Getting Awkward – Sarah Chaffey, Scott Elstermann and Ezgi Gungor –  Awkward Connections Double Bill
How to Con-nect – Rikki Bremner – Awkward Connections Double Bill
Low Expectations – Samantha Crameri-Miller – Brainchild Double Bill
Principle of Causation – Cameron Lansdown-Goodmand and dancers – Brainchild Double Bill


Dancehouse 2015 Melbourne Fringe Program

Dear Fred – Kathleen Szalay – Double Bill 1
How Humans Can Fly – Suze SmithDouble Bill 1
Into the Maze – Ashlee Barton – Double Bill 2
Urban Rapture – Nebahat Erpolat – Double Bill 2
Wilson – Sarah Ronnie Bruce – Double Bill 3
everything’s coming up roses – Eve Newton-Johnson – Double Bill 3

What will the space be used for?

Have you hired a space at Dancehouse before?